All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
  Print view

database choice
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2007 11:29 pm 
Regular
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:09 am
Posts: 121
was wondering if there was a quick clean way of allowing the user select the database to connect to during login.
I would Ideally want to have a drop-down list with various database options for the users to select from
something like this
Image
What I think is that I could create a simple global database containing a the user table and another table that contains the list of databases.so that when the user is authenticated,his credentials are checked to verify if he has access rights to the database he selected


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 6:40 pm 
Regular
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 2:07 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Philippines
Does this mean that you have multiple databases for achievo? And have the users chose from those databases?


Top
 Profile  
 

Thats the idea
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 7:45 pm 
Regular
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:09 am
Posts: 121
:o yes,that is the basic idea,so that if company A has a group of smaller companies under it,X,Y,Z ,the company A can let them have separate HR Databases and still administer all of them from the same site.
I must admit that I'm still trying to get used to the ATK framework and thus I haven't been able to implement some of my concepts.Normally I could pass the selected dbase name as a session variable and work with it etc.but I don't know how to even do that here;i doubt it would even work here

Any Ideas :?:


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 6:41 am 
Regular
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 2:07 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Philippines
The current release version has the following features that you can use:

1. connect to different database/server.
2. set which database handles the login authentication.
3. sessions via cookie to allow user span multiple sites.


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:17 pm 
Regular
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:09 am
Posts: 121
marlbil wrote:
The current release version has the following features that you can use:

1. connect to different database/server.
2. set which database handles the login authentication.
3. sessions via cookie to allow user span multiple sites.


marlbil
are there sample applications or codes snippets using these features?,that would be really helpful,or can you point me to anywhere in the forums that talks about them


Top
 Profile  
 

pass variable
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 11:02 am 
Regular
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:09 am
Posts: 121
I have added a combobox to my login page that allows a user to select the database he wants to access.
How do I check whether the user's group has access to that database.I have a table called db_profile for this.the table has 2 fields,dbase and group.Also how do i set the selected database the current atk dbase

Can anyone help


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 11:03 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 1:28 pm
Posts: 4214
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
There's a hidden feature that allows you to create a function that s upploed a configuration value.

so if normally the system uses $config_db, then you can create a function like this:

function config_db()
{
}

and in this function you can implement your selection logic. So you can keep track of the db in the session, and have this function look in the session.


Top
 Profile  
 

thanks ivo
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 2:39 pm 
Regular
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:09 am
Posts: 121
thanks ivo,would try it and give a feedback


Top
 Profile  
 

Still need IT !!!!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 7:24 pm 
Regular
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:09 am
Posts: 121
Hello,I have waited and patiently tried to get a user to select the database of choice before login .But nothing Yet.Has anyone been able to do that yet ?


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:55 am 
Site Admin
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 1:28 pm
Posts: 4214
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
have you tried the config_db() option I suggested above? If that works (Try it with a function that returns an ordinary db config), we'll get to the next step of hooking it up to the login tpl.


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:03 am 
Regular
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:09 am
Posts: 121
ivo wrote:
have you tried the config_db() option I suggested above? If that works (Try it with a function that returns an ordinary db config), we'll get to the next step of hooking it up to the login tpl.




that works


Top
 Profile  
 

tpl
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:25 pm 
Regular
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:09 am
Posts: 121
how do i go about with the editing of the template file


Top
 Profile  
 

Re: database choice
PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 1:16 pm 
Regular
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:09 am
Posts: 121
has anyone been able to successfully implement this


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group